‘Supreme Court is not the only battleground’: Right-wing lawyer could have chilling effect
[…] BedRoc Ltd., LLC v. United States, 541 U. S. 176, 183 (2004) (quoting Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U. S. 249, 253-54 (1992)). “Thus, [my] inquiry begins with the statutory text, and ends there as well if the text is unambiguous.” Id. “The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U. S. 337, 341 (1997). Section 546 is unambiguous. Subsection (a) begins by authorizing the Attorney General to “appoint a United States attorney for the district in which the office of United States attorney is vacant.” 28 U. S. C. § 546(a). Subsection (c)(2), however, imposes a time limit on appointments made by the Attorney General. It specifies that “[a] person appointed as United States attorney” under the statute “may serve until . the expiration of 120 days after appointment by the Attorney General.” Id. § 546(c)(2). Subsection (d) then provides a single option for how subsequent interim appointments may be made: “If an appointment expires under subsection (c)(2), the district court for such district” and only the district court “may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.” Id. § 546(d).