New York At The Green Energy Wall — What Is The Exit Strategy?
[…] If you’re interested, my series “How Much Do The Green Energy Crusaders Plan To Increase Your Cost Of Electricity?” dives deeper:
– Part I (August 16, 2016)
– Part II (August 20, 2016)
– Part III (November 29, 2018)
Well, I tried.
**The Missing Regulations Deadline**
There was another important deadline in the CLCPA—not for emissions reductions themselves, but for the state Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) to publish regulations detailing how the mandated emissions reductions would be achieved.
Section 75-0109 of New York’s Environmental Conservation Law states that DEC “shall promulgate rules and regulations to ensure compliance with the statewide emissions reductions limits.”
The deadline for these regulations was January 1, 2024.
That date came and went. Another year passed with no regulations released and no indication when or whether they would be forthcoming.